Connect With Us: Facebook Twitter Youtube LinkedInF
point-banner point-banner point-banner

Are you eligible for Skilled Migration to Australia?

Want to know how many Migration Points you are eligible for without consulting a migration agent? Here is a self-assessment test for you to calculate your likely score in the Skilled Migration Points test. Also, get free professional advice on your options that can help improve your chance of getting an Australian permanent residency.

Enter your answers to receive an immediate point result with advice from our migration expert.

STEP 1: Point Information

1. What is your age?
 Under 18  18 - 24  25 - 32  33 - 39  40 - 44  45 - 49
2. How would you rate your English Language ability?
 IELTS 6+/PTE Academic 50+ in each band or equivalent  IELTS 7+/PTE Academic 65+ in each band or equivalent  IELTS 8+/PTE Academic 79+ in each band or equivalent
3. What is your highest Qualification?
 Diploma or Trade Qualification in Australia or award of a recognised standard  Bachelor or Master Degree in Australia or award of recognised standard  Doctorate Degree in Australia or award of recognised standard
4. Have you completed 2 years study in Australia?
 Yes  No
5. Have you completed 2 years of study & living in regional Australia?
 Yes  No
6. Have you successfully completed a Professional Year Program in Australia? (Click here for more information on Professional Year Program)
 Yes  No
7. Do you hold any NAATI accredited certificate by having passed NAATI test or completing a NAATI Program?
 Yes  No
8. Is your occupation on any of the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL)?
 Yes  No  Not sure
9. Considering your overseas work experience in the past 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or a closely related skilled occupation?
 Less than 3 years  3 years or more  5 years or more  8 years or more
10. Considering your Australian work experience in the past 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or a closely related skilled occupation?
 Less than 1 year  1 year or more  3 years or more  5 years or more  8 years or more
11. Do you have a partner who meets all the below requirements?
  • Age under 50
  • Minimum IELTS 6/PTE 50 in each band or equivalent
  • Holds a valid skills assessment in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List
 Yes  No
12. Have you been nominated by State or Territory Government (Visa Subclass 190)?
 Yes  No
13. Have you been nominated by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member, to reside and work in a specific regional/designated area (Visa Subclass 489)?
 Yes  No