Student Visa (subclass 500)

Effective from 1st July 2016, international students who want to come to Australia to study full-time at a registered educational institution must apply for a Student visa (subclass 500).

A new immigration risk framework, simplified student visa framework (SSVF) has been implemented to assess Student visa applications. The applicant will be assessed as regular or streamlined based on the provider and country of passport. If the visa applicant falls under regular category, it is mandatory to satisfy English language and financial capacity requirements in addition to the general requirements.

If the visa applicant falls under streamlined category, it is not mandatory to provide the evidence of English language and financial capacity.

General requirement

1. Enrolment
The visa applicant must provide evidence of enrolment at the time of application lodgement. If applied outside of Australia, a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) will be required for all intended courses.

2. Health, Character and Insurance
Visa applicant(s) must meet the health requirements, satisfy character requirements and have adequate health insurance while in Australia. They need to obtain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC), unless exempted.

3. Genuine temporary entrant
The genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement is an integrity measure to ensure that the student visa programme is used as intended and not as a way for international students to maintain ongoing residency in Australia.

The GTE requirement applies to all visa applicants. The officer assessing the visa will take into account whether the individual circumstances indicate an intention for a temporary stay in Australia.

4. Qualification and employment history
The visa applicant(s) should provide evidence of current or most recent employment and academic qualification(s)/study, as applicable.

5. Parental consent and welfare arrangements
For student applicants who are under 18 years of age, evidence of accommodation and welfare arrangements in Australia must be provided at the time of visa application lodgement.

6. Dependent school enrolment
If any dependent applicant(s) is 5 – 17 years of age, evidence of enrolment in an Australian school is required.

The applications for the Visa can be complicated and may require different documents for assessment.

For further assistance please kindly contact us on:
Tel + 30 216 800 2893/4 
+ 30 69 4040 4615 / + 30 69 4040 4953
info.ath@aeccglobal.com / study.ath@aeccglobal.com
or complete the enquiry form and we will get back to you within 48 hours.

 

Enquire Now

 
Please feel free to leave us feedback.